|
The WMBR Roots Concert ReportBoston Area Shows This Week:
No Boston area shows on the calendar for this week
Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:Sunday, Apr. 28
• Hillbilly Holiday - Aeronaut 3:00 PM
• Darlingside - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:00 PM
• Gabe Stillman Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Porch Party Mamas - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• High Horse - Burren 4:00 PM
• C.A. McNeill - Burren 7:30 PM
Upcoming Boston Area Shows:
No upcoming Boston Area shows on the calendar
Upcoming Greater Boston Area Shows:Tuesday, Apr. 30
• JD Souther - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, May. 2
• Albert Lee - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Holly Near - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• Amythyst Kiah - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 7:30 PM
• Sam Outlaw - Brighton Music Hall 7:00 PM
• Darlingside - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Friday, May. 3
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
• Carbon Leaf - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Natalia Bonfini - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Ellis Paul - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Albert Lee Band - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Porch Party Mamas - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, May. 4
• LIvingson Taylor, and Peter Mueller - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
• The Chelsea Berry Band, and Chris & Joe - The Cut 7:30 PM
• California Guitar Trio - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Anthony Geraci & the Boston Blues Allstars - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Swearingen & Kelli - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Tuesday, May. 7
• The Wood Brothers - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 7:30 PM
• Bad Religion, and Social Distortrtion - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May. 8
• Margaret Glaspy - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Albert Lee Band - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Thursday, May. 9
• Peter Rowan - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Margaret Glaspy - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Martyn Joseph - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Albert Lee Band - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Friday, May. 10
• Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, and Nicolette & the Nobodies - The Cut 8:00 PM
• Eliza Neals - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, May. 11
• James Montgomery Band, and Sean Chambers w/ Savoy Brown Rhythm Section - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• The Big Strum - The Cut 6:30 PM
• Carsie Blanton - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Willy Porter - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Rickie Lee Jones - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Antje Duvekot - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, May. 12
• Rickie Lee Jones - Tupelo Music Hall 7:00 PM
• Albert Cummings Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Thursday, May. 16
• Tommy Emmanuel - Cary Memorial Hall (Lexington, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, May. 17
• Frank Vignola & Tessa Lark - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Willi Carlisle - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM All ages
• Sophie B. Hawkins - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Amelia White Band, and Les Sampou - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• Chris Smither, and Peter Mulvey - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, May. 18
• Chris Smither, and Peter Mulvey - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Durham County Poets - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Sunday, May. 19
• Session Americana - The Cut 7:00 PM
• House of Hamill - Shalin Liu 5:00 PM
• Chris Smither, and Peter Mulvey - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 7:00 PM All ages
• The Chris O'Leary Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Tuesday, May. 21
• Sonny Landreth Band, and The Iguanas - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Amos Lee, and Julia Pratt - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May. 22
• Sonny Landreth Band, and The Iguanas - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• The BoDeans - City Winery 7:30 PM
• The Steepwater Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Thursday, May. 23
• The BoDeans - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Sonny Landreth & The Iguanas - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, May. 24
• Rufus Wainwright - City Winery 6:30 PM
• Rufus Wainwright - City Winery 9:30 PM
• Sonny Landreth, and The Iguanas - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, May. 25
• John Hiatt, and Mark Erelli - City Winery 7:30 PM
Sunday, May. 26
• Ellis Paul - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:00 PM
• John Hiatt, and Jeff LeBlanc - Shalin Liu 7:00 PM
Thursday, May. 30
• Tom Rush - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Rick Estrin & the NIghtcats - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, May. 31
• Durham County Poets - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• Taj Farrant, Jazel Farrant, and Nathan Bryce & Loaded Dice - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Troy Mercy - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 1
• Tinsley Ellis - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
• Erin Harpe Country Blues Duo - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Tarbox Ramblers - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jun. 2
• David Broza - Shalin Liu 7:00 PM
• Jimmy Gnecco - City Winery 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 4
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Lucero - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM
• Rick Estrin & the Nightcats - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun. 5
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
• Anthony Geraci & the Boston Blues All-Stars - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Friday, Jun. 7
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Groton Hill Music Center (Groton, MA) 8:00 PM
• Allman Betts Band - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• Ellis Paul - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Gary Clark Jr. - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 8
• Alicia Witt - City Winery 7:30 PM
• John Hiatt, and Jeff LeBlanc - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• The FOOLS - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Ellis Paul and Radoslav Lorković - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 11
• Reverend Horton Heat - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, Jun. 13
• Jon Langford & the Bright Shiners, and Jesse Ahern - The Cut 7:00 PM
• Shaw Davis & the Black Ties - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Al's Highway 50 - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, Jun. 14
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Colonial Theatre (Keene, NH) 8:00 PM
• John Barleycorn Must Live - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 15
• Steve Wynn & The Miracle Three, Jon Langford & the Bright Shiners, and James Mastro & the Solid State - Roots Hoot House Concerts (Peace Dale, RI) 1:00 PM
• Bonnie Raitt - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 18
• Gaelic Storm - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Jun. 19
• The Young Dubliners - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 7:30 PM
Thursday, Jun. 20
• Miracle Legion - 3S Artspace (Portsmouth, NH) 8:00 PM
• Nick Lowe, and Los Straitjackets - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Friday, Jun. 21
• Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Miracle Legion - Met Cafe 9:00 PM
• Brennen Leigh, Kelly Willis, and Melissa Carper - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 22
• Jake Shimabukuro - The Center for the Arts in Natick (Natick, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Arcadian Wild - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun. 25
• Buffalo Nichols - The Cut 8:00 PM
Friday, Jun. 28
• Tony Trischka - Katherine Hepburn Cultural 8:00 PM
• The Wicked Lo-Down - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jun. 29
• Roy Book Binder - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• Steve Forbert Duo - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jun. 30
• Roomful of Blues - The Cut 6:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 11
• Mark Hummel - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, Jul. 12
• Peter Parcek and Danielle Miraglia - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
• The Saw Doctors, and The Coronas - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 13
• Catie Curtis - Bull Run (Shirley, MA) 8:00 PM
• The Saw Doctors, and The Coronas - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 14
• Nora Brown - The Cut 7:00 PM
• Daryl Hall , Elvis Costello & the Imposters, and Charlie Sexton - MGM Music Hall at Fenway Park 7:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 20
• Joan Osborne - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 21
• The Phantom Blues Band, and Curtis Salgado - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, and Mike Zito Band - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Jul. 23
• I Draw Slow - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 25
• Sugaray Rayford - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
Friday, Jul. 26
• Peter White - Jimmy's 7:00 PM
• Peter White - Jimmy's 9:00 PM
• Evan Goodrow & Friends - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 28
• Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, and Mike Zito Band - Jimmy's 7:30 PM
• Bywater Call - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 3
• Bill Frisell, Johnathan Black, and Gerald Clayton - Jimmy's 7:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 10
• Rosanne Cash w/ John Leventhal - Greenwich Odeum (Greenwich, RI) 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Aug. 20
• The Jerry Douglas Band - City Winery 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 21
• The Empty Pockets - City Winery 7:30 PM
• Jorma Kaukenen - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Thursday, Aug. 22
• Jerry Douglas Band - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 8:00 PM
Sunday, Aug. 25
• Mary Fahl with Band - City Winery 7:30 PM
Friday, Aug. 30
• Graham Nash - Shalin Liu 8:00 PM
Sunday, Sep. 1
• Tedeschi Trucks Band, and Margo Price - BankNH Pavillion 7:00 PM
Friday, Sep. 6
• Kacey Musgraves, Father John Misty, and Nickel Creek - TD Garden (Boston, MA) 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep. 7
• Kacey Musgraves, Father John Misty, and Nickel Creek - TD Garden (Boston, MA) 7:30 PM
Friday, Sep. 27
• Liz Longley - Tupelo Music Hall 8:00 PM
Please Note:
|